fbpx
spot_img

High School Regional Semifinals

The High School football season is winding down to CHAMPIONSHIP weekend! Check out the scores from the REGIONAL Semifinals. Dolfan Radio “Shout Outs” to key players who had BIG games on a BIG stage.

8A

Miami Columbus 27, Western 8

Miami Palmetto 27, Deerfield Beach 14

Palm Beach Central 28, Vero Beach 21

Markel King, senior running back for Palm Beach Central accounted for 300 all-purpose yards and three touchdowns in a 28-21 victory over Vero Beach. King ran for 189 yards and scored on runs of 65 and 25 yards. He also had a 65-yard touchdown reception and totaled 111 yards receiving.

7A

Homestead 28, Dillard 14

St. Thomas Aquinas 42, Miramar 12

Anthony Hankerson, a senior running back, carried the ball 13 times for 83 yards and two touchdowns as the Raiders beat Miramar 42-12.

Kyrie Samuel, a senior defensive lineman, had two tackles and two sacks in St. Thomas’ win over Miramar.

King Mack, a junior defensive back, had four tackles and an interception in the Raiders win over Miramar.

6A

Plantation 42, Coconut Creek 7

Plantation senior running back Mekhi Sera scored four touchdowns — three on the ground and one in the air — as Plantation beat Coconut Creek 42-7 in the Class 6A regional semifinals. Sera finished the game with 44 rushing yards and 36 receiving yards.

Eric Lyons, the Plantation safety, had eight tackles and an interception in the Colonels’ win over Coconut Creek.

5A

Miami Killian 37, Stranahan 0

Miami Central 41, American Heritage 28

4A

Cardinal Gibbons 42, Pine Crest 0

St. Petersburg Lakewood 27, Glades Central 12

Dylan Rizk of Cardinal Gibbons completed 11 of 14 passes for 123 yards and three touchdowns as the Chiefs beat Pine Crest, 42-0. Rizk also ran for 50 yards and a touchdown.

Kamari Moulton of Cardinal Gibbons only had five carries, but he racked up 107 yards and a touchdown in Cardinal Gibbons’ victory.

Joshua Oliver, Cardinal Gibbons senior middle linebacker, had six tackles, a tackle for loss and a fumble recovery in Cardinal Gibbons’ win over Pine Crest.

Greg Otten of Cardinal Gibbons had a team-leading nine tackles and forced a fumble in the Chiefs’ win over Pine Crest.

3A

Benjamin 55, The First Academy 24

Cardinal Newman 42, Miami Florida Christian 7

Chaminade-Madonna 45, Miami Edison 0

Davi Belfort, freshman quarterback for Cardinal Newman, completed 7 of 13 passes for 204 yards and three touchdowns in a 42-7 victory over Miami Florida Christian.

Davion Gause carried the ball 10 times for 77 yards and a pair of scores in Chaminade-Madonna’s 45-0 win over Miami Edison.

Junior running back, Henry Bennett of Cardinal Newman, carried 12 times for 108 yards in a 42-7 victory over Florida Christian.

Chauncey Bowens, sophomore running back for Benjamin, had nine carries for 81 yards and two scores in a win over First Academy.

Cedrick Bailey, a sophomore quarterback for Chaminade-Madonna, completed five of eight passes for 146 yards and a pair of touchdowns in the Lions’ 45-0 win over Miami Edison in the Class 3A regional semifinals.

Tovani Mizell, Cardinal Newman sophomore running back, had eight carries for 72 yards and added a 28-yard reception in the Crusaders win over Florida Christian.

Darrell Sweeting, Benjamin junior wide receiver, had eight catches for 184 yards and two scores in the Buccaneers’ playoff win.

Jeremiah Avrilien, a junior running back, had eight rushes for 103 yards in Chaminade’s win over Miami Edison.

Cole Dillon, Cardinal Newman junior defensive back, had nine tackles, including three for loss, and a forced fumble as the Crusaders won 42-7.

Daniel Gonzalez, Benjamin senior defensive tackle, contributed seven solo tackles, eight assisted tackles and four tackles for loss in Benjamin’s win.

Duane Thomas Jr. of Chaminade-Madonna was the Lions’ biggest passing target, making two catches for 111 yards and a touchdown.

Jamaal Johnson, Chaminade-Madonna senior defensive lineman and UCF commit, racked up three tackles and three sacks in the Lions’ playoff win.

2A

Miami Champagnat 35, Glades Day 7

Fort Pierce John Carroll 35, Avant Garde Academy 0

1A

Pahokee 38, Bradford 20

Micah Steele, senior running back for Pahokee, had 23 carries for 155 yards and three scores in the Blue Devils’ 38-20 win over Bradford

Austin Simmons, Pahokee freshman quarterback, threw for 190 yards and two scores in Pahokee’s playoff win.

Maurice Collier, senior wideout for Pahokee, had 10 catches for 134 yards in Pahokee’s regional-semifinal win.

Regional FINAL Schedule

8A

Stuart Treasure Coast at Palm Beach Central

7A

Homestead at St. Thomas Aquinas

6A

Plantation at Miami Northwestern

4A

Cardinal Gibbons at Pinecrest Gulliver Prep

3A

Cardinal Newman at Chaminade-Madonna

Benjamin at Lakeland Christian

1A

Pahokee at Hawthorne

State Championships

Classes 1A, 2A, & 3A
When: Thursday-Saturday, December 9-11, 2021
Matchups and Times:click here
Where:Gene Cox Stadium (Tallahassee)
Lodging Information: click here
Venue information: click here
Host: Visit Tallahassee
Admission: $12.00 per game with advance purchase & $15.00 the day of (via GoFan)              
Parking: TBD
Event Photography:Main Light Events
Live Webcast: Spectrum Cable

Classes 4A, 5A, 6A, 7A, & 8A

When: Thursday-Saturday, December. 16-18, 2021  
Matchups and Times:click here
Where:DRV PNK Stadium (Fort Lauderdale)
Lodging Information: click here
Venue information: click here
Host: Visit Lauderdale
Admission: $12.00 per game with advance purchase & $15.00 the day of (via TBD)                  
Parking: TBD

State Semifinals

When: 7:30 p.m., Friday, December 3, 2021

Regional Tournaments

  • Finals – 7:30 p.m., Friday, November 26, 2021

Related Articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

98FansLike
0FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles